Platelet Donation

Platelet Donation

Menu Button

Privacy and Legals

Privacy

Terms

Privacy

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 lays down wide-ranging rules, backed up by criminal sanctions, for the processing of information about identifiable, living individuals. It also gives individuals certain rights in relation to personal data held about them by others.

The Act is regulated by the Information Commissioner's Office. Further details can be obtained from their website, ico.gov.uk, or by calling their helpline number, 08456 306060 or 01625 545745.

NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is committed to ensuring its ongoing compliance with the Act.

Privacy Policy

NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority within the NHS, responsible for managing NHS Blood and Transplant. We are committed to protecting the privacy of information provided by visitors to the blood.co.uk website.

In addition, you may find details of our commitment to protect the confidentiality of personal data of registered blood donors in our "Data Protection - A guide for donors" leaflet, which may be downloaded by clicking here

Collection of personal information

You may use the Website without providing any personal information. However, if you wish to contact us using the online form, you are requested to provide relevant contact details, such as your name, e-mail and postal address and contact telephone number. Amongst other things, the online form provides a means for you to enrol as a blood donor, request further information or raise medical queries. In some cases you may add comments or queries which might also contain personal information. When you register as an organ donor, you will be required to fill in mandatory fields indicated by an asterisk.

Cookies

Cookies record on your computer details about the particular web pages you visit and services you utilise. You may disable the use of cookies but this may limit the functionality of our Website or your access to it.

Our use of personal information

Personal information collected by us via the Website is stored and used by us as appropriate to administer your enrolment as a blood or organ donor, to respond to specific queries or comments, and to provide you with further information relating to the activities of NHSBT relating to blood and organ donation.

Any sensitive personal details contained in comments or queries which are sent to us via the Website, such as your religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life, will not be held on the website but stored in a secure and confidential system and processed in confidence by NHSBT, and shall only be used for the purposes of responding to the query or comment in question.

Unless we are required to do so by law, we will not disclose any personal information collected via the Website to any person other than as set out above.

Right of access

Under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to a copy of any personal information held by us. To request a copy, please contact us in writing to the address below. A fee may be charged for providing your information.

Security

The Website and our computer systems have security measures in place with the aim of protecting the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information held by us.

Linked Sites

The Website may contain links to other Internet sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for data which you provide through any such linked websites.

Who to contact

Please send any comments or questions relating to this privacy policy or personal information held by us to the address below, or by email to dpofficer@nhsbt.nhs.uk.

Customer Services
National Blood Service
Colindale Avenue
Colindale
London
NW9 5BG

July 2006

Terms

Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE. IT REGULATES YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND ALL MATERIAL WITHIN IT.

General

NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority within the NHS, responsible for managing NHS Blood and Transplant.

This website (excluding linked sites) is controlled by NHS Blood and Transplant. The site can be accessed from countries around the World. As each of these places has laws that may differ from those of England & Wales by accessing the site both you and we agree that the laws of England shall apply to all matters arising from or relating to the use and contents of this site. You also agree and hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales with respect to such matters.

By accessing and using this website in any way, including, without limitation, browsing the website, using any information, using any content, using any services, downloading any materials, you agree to and are bound by these Legal Notices. If you do not accept these Legal Notices in full, please cease using this website immediately.

Copyright

Copyright © NHSBT. All rights reserved. All copyright and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, sound, software and other materials on this site are owned by NHSBT or its affiliated companies or are included with permission of the relevant owner. References to affiliates or affiliated companies shall include all members of NHSBT.

Crown copyright permits visitors to download materials for research, private study or in-house use only, subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. You should show the above copyright notice and any trademarks or other proprietary notices of NHSBT or its affiliated companies appear in all such reproductions. No reproduction of any part of the site may be sold or distributed for commercial gain nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work or publication, whether in hard copy or electronic format, including posting to any other site. No other licence or right is granted.

Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holder(s) concerned.

Trademarks

All trademarks displayed on this site are either owned or used under licence by National Blood Service and its affiliates. Without limitation, these include the brand names and the logos. The unauthorised use of any trademark on this site is strictly prohibited.

Availability of Products

Reference to any product or service on the site does not constitute an offer to sell or supply that product or service.

Use

You agree not to use this site in such a way that disrupts, interferes with or restricts the use of this site by other users. In particular, you shall not reverse engineer, decompile, copy or adapt any software or other code or scripts forming part of this site nor attempt to transmit to or via this site any information that contains a virus, worm, trojan horse, or other harmful or disruptive component. You shall not change, modify, delete, interfere with or misuse data contained on this site entered by or relating to any other user of this site

If you post, upload or transmit any information to, on or through this site you shall ensure that the details you supply are accurate and kept up to date. You agree to ensure that any materials uploaded, displayed or transmitted by you to, on or through this site are not false, offensive, defamatory, threatening, obscene or unlawful and do not breach or infringe the rights of any person anywhere in the world.

Content

The information on this site has been included in good faith but is for general informational purposes only and is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. It should not be relied on for any specific purpose and no representation or warranty is given as regards its accuracy, completeness or fitness for a particular purpose. To the fullest extent permissible by law, neither NHSBT nor any of its affiliates nor its or their officers, employees or agents shall be liable for any loss, damage or expense arising out of any access to, use of or reliance on this site or any site linked to it including, without limitation, any loss of profit, indirect, incidental or consequential loss.

We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this site, including to any products or services marketed, offered or sold through this site, as and when we consider it appropriate and without notice.

Linked Sites

At various points throughout the site, you may be offered automatic links to other Internet sites relevant to a particular aspect of this site. This does not indicate that NHSBT is necessarily associated with any of these other sites or their owners. Whilst it is the intention of NHSBT that you should find these other sites of interest, neither its affiliates, nor their officers, employees or agents shall have any responsibility or liability of any nature whatsoever for these other sites or any information contained in them, none of which have been verified or endorsed by the NHSBT or its affiliates. If at any time you find that you have accessed another site you may return to this site by clicking on the "backwards" arrow, or by keying in the address of this site in your browser address bar.

Protecting the confidentiality of your data

NHSBT is committed to protecting your privacy. By sending us any personal data you consent to us processing it in accordance with our privacy policy, which can be downloaded by clicking here. If you wish to find out more about our commitment to protecting the confidentiality of your data, please ask for the "Data Protection - A guide for donors" leaflet. Alternatively you can request more information by sending an email to customer.services@nhsbt.nhs.uk

Other information we may collect

You may have heard of "cookies," which are files or pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. NHSBT may use cookies to collect information about you and to identify you during your visit to our web site, such as the particular site areas you visit and the services you utilise through our web site. We collect this information to better tailor our site to your interests and needs. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities at our site. For example, a site can recognise that you have provided Personal Information to us and refrain from requesting the same information a second time. Most browsers are initially set to accept a cookie. If you'd prefer you could set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Refusal of cookies at the site you enter may result in an inability to visit certain areas of the site or to receive personalised information when you visit the site. For further information on "cookies" please consult the Help section of your browser.

In addition we are constantly trying to improve how we promote our web site. To help us do this, we may measure the effectiveness of our web presence by determining when you clicked on to get to our site. Site measurement statistics may be used to personalise your web site experience, as well as to evaluate - anonymously and in the aggregate - statistics about usage of the web site. Information about your computer, such as your IP address (a number assigned to your computer whenever you surf the Internet), the type of Internet browser you are using and the type of operating system you are using may also be collected and linked to your Personal Information. This is to ensure that our web site presents the best web experience for visitors, and that they are effective information resources.

Some of the pages you visit may also collect information through the use of pixel tags (also called clear gifs) that may be shared with third parties, which directly support NHSBT promotional activities and web site development. For example, web site usage information about visitors to our web sites may be shared with our third party advertising agency in order to better target Internet banner advertisements on web sites. The information collected through the use of these pixel tags is not, however, personally identifiable, although it could be linked to your Personal Information.

Finally, we may supplement the information that you provided, with other information we hold or that we receive from third parties. We do this for marketing purposes in order to provide more targeted products and service to meet your needs.

Security of information

We take reasonable precautions to keep your Personal Information secure. All personally identifiable information is subject to controls to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse.

Who to contact

You can request access to your Personal Data held by us by writing to us at:

Customer Services
National Blood Service
Colindale Avenue
Colindale
London
NW9 5BG

Terms of Use for Users of Blood Donor Online

The terms of use and privacy policy for the NHS Blood & Transplant website govern your use of NHS Blood & Transplant Blood Donor Online (Blood Donor Online). In addition, the following terms apply:

  1. We may amend these terms of use from time to time, and the revised version will be effective when displayed here.
  2. Although we have taken precautions, you should note that the Internet is not a secure medium, and any information sent through Blood Donor Online may be intercepted and may not arrive safely at its ultimate destination.
  3. If accessing any part of Blood Donor Online that requires you to enter a password you agree:
    1. to ensure that any details which you supply to us to register for such access are accurate and to let us know promptly if any of the details which you have supplied to us about you change;
    2. to keep any personal login name and any password provided by us to you confidential, and to be responsible for any loss or damage resulting from use of your password by any third party;
    3. that we reserve the right to terminate your access to Blood Donor Online should we consider that your use of Blood Donor Online is detrimental to Blood Donor Online or to other users.
  4. We shall use any personal information you submit to Blood Donor Online and other information we hold about you in accordance with our privacy policy. In particular, we shall use the information (including sensitive personal information relating to your physical health) to provide you with a blood donor information service as described on the Blood Donor Online homepage. By registering for the service through this form, you give your consent to such use of your personal information.
  5. While we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information provided by Blood Donor Online is accurate, Blood Donor Online (including records of blood stocks, your blood type and quantities of blood donated) is provided to support your own records and you should always check with an appropriately qualified health professional before donating blood.
  6. By registering as a user of Blood Donor Online, you agree to the NHS Blood & Transplant's general terms of use (including disclaimers), privacy policy and these terms of use.